New Alzo Int. Inc logo ( (600 px x187 px).jpg
 

Please use Ctrl + F to search this table and utilize the search bar to search the entire site.

ESTERS
TRADE NAME INCI DESCRIPTION BENEFITS FORM
Trivent OC-G Tricaprylin Light Excellent pigment wetter and binder for pressed powders Liquid
Beantree Methylheptyl Isostearate Light, Non-greasy, powdery Ecocert approved volatile silicone replacement with a non-greasy, powdery after-feel. Liquid
Dermol LL Lauryl Lactate Light Cleaves on skin to release Lactic Acid (a popular AHA) for additional skin benefits. Liquid
Elefac I-205 Octyldodecyl Neopentanoate Light, Dry Dry after-feel. Globally very popular in suncare for optimising SPF. Liquid
Dermol 105 Isodecyl Neopentanoate Light Good anti-tacking properties, replacement for volatile silicones, allows for "skin breathing"; reduces greasiness of mineral oil and petrolatum bases Liquid
Dermol 185 Isostearyl Neopentanoate Medium Alternative to Mineral Oil. Liquid
Dermol 89 Ethylhexyl Isononanoate Light Quick drying replacement for volatile silicones. Can reduce the greasiness of Mineral Oil and Petrolatum bases. Liquid
Dermol 99 Isononyl Isononanoate Light, Dry Quick drying replacement for volatile silicones. Can reduce the greasiness of Mineral Oil and Petrolatum bases. Liquid
Dermol 109 Isodecyl Isononanoate Light Quick drying alternative to volatile silicones; reduces greasiness Liquid
Dermol 139 Isotridecyl Isononanoate Light Adds matte finish in make-up; quick drying Liquid
Trivent OC-16 Cetyl Ethylhexanoate Medium Safe to use around eye area - ideal for use in eyeshadows, mascaras and eyeliners. Long lasting silky skin feel. Liquid
Dermol JOBA Cetearyl Ethylhexanoate Medium Good water resistance. Liquid
Bernel Ester DCM Dicaprylyl Maleate Light Imparts shine in hair products and can help to solubilise Avobenzone and Oxybenzone. Liquid
Wickenol 131 Isopropyl Isostearate Light Absorbs quickly and provides substantive emolliency in emulsions and make-up Liquid
Wickenol 142 Octyldodecyl Myristate Medium Liquid wax with elegant after-feel and enhanced “’playtime”’ Liquid
Wickenol 171 Ethylhexyl Hydroxystearate Medium Ideal for soaps, cleansers and body washes as a refatting agent to replenish skin lipids that are stripped away by surfactants. Liquid
Trivent PE-48 Pentaerythrityl Tetraethylhexanoate Medium, Substantive Long playtime and substantive after-feel. Leaves a "wet" look on skin. Liquid
Bernel Ester TCC Tricaprylyl Citrate Medium Good water resistance. Alternative to Jojoba Oil and Squalane. Liquid
Marrix SF Di-C12-15 Alkyl Fumarate Medium, Substantive, non-tacky Melts at skin temperature. Great for premium and novel transformations. Solid
Dermol DGDIS Polyglyceryl-2 Diisostearate Medium, Substantive Adds slip, lubricity and shine; ideal for lipsticks as an alternative to Castor Oil Liquid
Dermol DID Diisopropyl Dimer Dilinoleate Heavy, Substantive Viscous ester provides barrier properties and film forming for lips, eye and skin Liquid
Dermol DISD Diisostearyl Dimer Dilinoleate Heavy, Substantive Ideal for color cosmetics to provide substantiveness and long wear Liquid
Dermol DISM Diisostearyl Malate Heavy, Substantive, Tacky Commonly used for consistency in glossy and matte liquid lipsticks. Liquid
Dermol MBDD Mango Butter Dimer Dilinoleyl Esters/Dimer Dilinoleate Copolymer Heavy, Draggy, Substantive, Tacky Very glossy on application. Ideal naturally-derived alternative to Polybutene and Polyisobutene. Viscous liquid
Lactylate Surfactants
TRADE NAME INCI DESCRIPTION FORM
Dermol SLLC-L Sodium Lauroyl Lactylate Unique liquid forms of surfactants derived from Alpha Hydroxy Acids and vegetable fatty acids; function as emulsifiers and cleansers with excellent conditioning properties for hair and skin; add moisturizing,anti-static and viscosity boosting benefits

Liquid, Solid
Dermol SILL-L Sodium Isostearoyl Lactylate
Dermol SCLL-L *Sodium Caproyl Lactylate
Dermol SULL-L Sodium Undecylenoyl Lactylate (proposed)
Dermol SURL-L Sodium Ricinoleoyl Lactylate (proposed)
Specialty Surfactants
TRADE NAME INCI DESCRIPTION
Foamid AME-70 *Acetamide MEA 70% activity; low viscosity and good wetting properties; solvent for organics and inorganics
Foamid AME-75 *Acetamide MEA 75% activity; low viscosity and good wetting properties; solvent for organics and inorganics
Foamid AME-100 *Acetamide MEA 95% activity; low viscosity and good wetting properties; broad solvent power for organic and inorganic materials
Foamid C *Cocamide DEA Thickener, foam builder and stabilizer for surfactant systems; emulsifier for aliphatic and chlorinated hydrocarbons; 77% amide content
Foamid CME *Cocamide MEA Foam and viscosity builder for shampoos, bath and shower products; emulsifier for creams and lotions
Foamid G-65 *Cocamide DEA Excellent thickener, foam builder and stabilizer for anionic and amphoteric surfactants; self-emulsifiable: 70% minimum amide content
Foamid O-20 Oleamide DEA Thickening and conditioning agent for rinse off products such as shampoos; produces luxurious creamy foam
Foamid SCE *Cocamide DEA Super amide results in dense copious foam with excellent viscosity and stability; ideal for gel shampoo concentrates and liquid hand soaps: 88% minimum amide content
Foamid SL-Extra *Lauramide DEA Super amide results in dense copious foam with excellent viscosity and stability; ideal for gel shampoo concentrates and liquid hand soaps
Foamid LME Lauramide MEA Super amide results in dense copious foam with excellent viscosity and stability; excellent for aqueos and surfactant systems
Foamine C Cocamidopropyl Dimethylamine Cationic emulsifier; imparts lubricity to hair; when neutralized it enhances substantivity to hair and skin
Foamine B *Behenamidopropyl Dimethylamine Cationic derived from behenic acid; imparts lubricity to hair; when neutralized it enhances substantivity to hair and skin
Foamine 0-80 Linoleamidopropyl Dimethylamine Cationic amine derived from safflower oil; imparts luxurious and softening to hair and skin; when neutralized it enhances substantivity
Foamine S *Stearylamidopropyl Dimethylamine Cationic amine derived from stearic acid; imparts luxurious and softening to hair and skin; when neutralized it enhances substantivity
Foamine SO Soyamidopropyl Dimethylamine Cationic amine derived from soya; imparts luxurious and softening to hair and skin; when neutralized it enhances substantivity
Foamox CDO *Cocamidopropylamine Oxide Biodegradable and compatible with anionic, non-ionic and amphoteric surfactants; adds dense copious foam and conditioning in shampoos
Foamox DML *Lauramine Oxide Biodegradable and compatible with anionic, non-ionic and amphoteric surfactants; add dense copious foam and conditioning in shampoos
Foamox DMO-PG Oleamine Oxide Biodegradable and compatible with anionic, non-ionic and amphoteric surfactants, adds dense copious foam and conditioning in shampoos
Foamtaine CAB Cocamidopropyl Betaine Amphoteric derived from coconut; mild detergent, wetting agent, emulsifier and fragrance solubilizer for use in low irritating shampoos
Foamtaine CAB-A Cocamidopropyl Betaine (and) Ammonium Chloride Amphoteric with a mild ammonium cation; mild detergent, wetting agent, emulsifier and fragrance solubilizer; foam booster
Foamtaine CAB-G Cocamidopropyl Betaine Amphoteric mild detergent with glycine, wetting agent, emulsifier and fragrance solubilizer for use in low irritating shampoos; foam boosting and highly concentrated surfactant; cloud point depressant; mild detergency and reduces irritation of other surfactants
Foamtaine SCAB Cocamidopropyl Hydroxysultaine Substantive to hair and skin and stable over broad pH range
SILICONE ELASTOMERS
TRADE NAME INCI DESCRIPTION BENEFITS
NuLastic Silk MA D99 Isononyl Isononanoate (and) C4-24 Alkyl Dimethicone/ Divinyldimethicone Crosspolymer 11%, 8%, or 3% solids elastomers in a cosmetic ester carrier; adds clarity, wear, viscosity and film forming with extended “play time” Aids in delivery of lipophilic actives
NuLastic Silk MA D99-3
NuLastic Silk MA D99-8
NuLastic Soft D99 *Isononyl Isononanoate (and) Divinyldimethicone/ Dimethicone Crosspolymer
NuLastic Soft D99-3
NuLastic Soft D99-8
NuLastic Silk MA ID-99 Isododecane (and) Isononyl Isononanoate (and) C4-24 Alkyl Dimethicone/ Divinyldimethicone Crosspolymer 6% solids elastomer in isododecane and a cosmetic ester carrier; adds clarity, wear, viscosity and film forming Aids in delivery of lipophilic actives
NuLastic Soft ID-99 *Isododecane (and) Isononyl Isononanoate (and) Divinyldimethicone/ Dimethicone Crosspolymer
NuLastic Silk MA D5 Cyclomethicone (and) C4-24 Alkyl Dimethicone/ Divinyldimethicone Crosspolymer 11%, 6%, or 3% solids elastomers in a volatile cyclomethicone carrier; adds clarity, wear, viscosity and film forming






Aids in delivery of lipophilic actives
NuLastic Silk MA D5-3
NuLastic Silk MA D5-6
NuLastic Soft D5 *Cyclomethicone (and) Divinyldimethicone/ Dimethicone Crosspolymer
NuLastic Soft D5-3
NuLastic Soft D5-6
NuLastic Silk MA DM Dimethicone (and) Polysilicone 23 C4-24 Alkyl Dimethicone Divinyldimethicone Crosspolymer 11%, 6%, or 3% solids elastomer in a dimethicone carrier; excellent wear, viscosity and long lasting film forming







Aids in delivery of lipophilic actives
NuLastic Silk MA DM-3
NuLastic Silk MA DM-6
NuLastic Soft DM *Dimethicone (and) Divinyldimethicone/ Dimethicone Crosspolymer
NuLastic Soft DM-3
NuLastic Soft DM-6
NuLastic Silk MA ID Isododecane (and) C4-24 Alkyl Dimethicone/ Divinyldimethicone Crosspolyme 11%, 6%, or 3% solids elastomer in a volatile isododecane carrier; adds clarity, wear, viscosity and film forming






Aids in delivery of lipophilic actives
NuLastic Silk MA ID-3
NuLastic Silk MA ID-6
NuLastic Soft ID *Isododecane (and) Divinyldimethicone/ Dimethicone Crosspolymer
NuLastic Soft ID-3
NuLastic Soft ID-6
NuLastic Silk VSR-6 C13-16 Isoparaffin (and) C12-14 Isoparaffin (and) C13-15 Alkane (and) C4-24 Alkyl Dimethicone/ Divinyldimethicone Crosspolymer 6% solids elastomer in a patented volatile silicone replacement carrier; adds clarity, wear, viscosity and film forming Aids in delivery of lipophilic actives
NuLastic Soft VSR-6 *C13-16 Isoparaffin (and) C12-14 Isoparaffin (and) C13-15 Alkane (and) Divinyldimethicone/ Dimethicone Crosspolymer
NuLastic Surfa ID-7 Isododecane (and) PEG-10 Bis-Divinyl Dimethicone/Dimethicone Crosspolymer 7% solids elastomer in isododecane; water soluble actives delivery and w/o emulsification Emulsify and release hydrophilic ingredients.
NuLastic Slip ID-7 *Isododecane (and) PEG-10 Dimethicone/Vinyl Dimethicone Crosspolymer
NuLastic Surfa D99-9 Isononyl Isononanoate (and) Bis-Divinyl Dimethicone/ PEG-10 Dimethicone Crosspolymer 9% solids elastomer in a cosmetic ester carrier; water soluble actives delivery and w/o emulsification Emulsify and release hydrophilic ingredients.
NuLastic Slip D99-9 *Isononyl Isononanoate (and) PEG-10 Dimethicone/Vinyl Dimethicone Crosspolymer
NuLastic Surfa DM-6 Dimethicone (and) Bis-Divinyl Dimethicone/ PEG-10 Dimethicone Crosspolymer 6% solids elastomer in dimethicone carrier; water soluble actives delivery and w/o emulsification Emulsify and release hydrophilic ingredients.
NuLastic Slip DM-6 *Dimethicone (and) PEG-10 Dimethicone/Vinyl Dimethicone Crosspolymer
NuLastic Silk-E ID-LSA Isododecane (and) Polysilicone 23 10% solids elastomer/polyurethane in a cosmetic volatile carrier; cationic emulsification, enhanced adhesion, improved pigment wetting; solubility in polar and non-polar solvents










Provides cationic emulsification and enhanced conditioning.
NuLastic Silk-E D99-LSA Isononyl Isononanoate (and) Polysilicone 23 10% solids elastomer/polyurethane in a cosmetic ester carrier; cationic emulsification, enhanced adhesion, improved pigment wetting; solubility in polar and non-polar solvents
NuLastic Silk-E DM-LSA Dimethicone (and) Polysilicone 23 10% solids elastomer/polyurethane in a cosmetic silicone carrier; cationic emulsification, enhanced adhesion, improved pigment wetting; solubility in polar and non-polar solvents