Innospec Logo.png

Please use Ctrl + F to search this table and utilize the search bar to search the entire site.

SULFATE FREE SURFACTANTS - ISETHIONATES
TRADE NAME INCI DESCRIPTION BENEFITS FORM
Iselux Sodium Lauroyl Methyl Isethionate 80% active, white to off-white, waxy flake 80% Naturally Derived, Sulfate free anionic surfactant for clear and opaque systems. Formulating range of pH 4.5-8.5. Flake
Iselux CO (Coconut Derived)
Iselux® LQ-CLR (RSPO Mass Balance version available) 32% active, clear, pale yellow liquid 80% Naturally Derived, Sulfate free anionic surfactant for clear and opaque systems. Formulating range of pH 4.5-8.5. Methylchloroisothiazolinone and methylisothiazolinone preservative system Liquid
Iselux® LQ-CLR-PE (RSPO Mass Balance version available) 80% Naturally Derived, Sulfate free anionic surfactant for clear and opaque systems. Formulating range of pH 4.58.5. Phenoxyethanol and methylisothiazolinone preservative system.
Iselux® LQ-CLR-SB (RSPO Mass Balance version available) 86% Naturally Derived, Sulfate free anionic surfactant for clear and opaque systems. Formulating range of pH 4.5-8.5. Sodium benzoate preservative system.
Pureact I-78 (RSPO Mass Balance version available) Sodium Cocoyl Isethionate 78% active 86% Naturally Derived, Sulfate-free mild anionic surfactant for opaque systems. Ideal for use in syndet/combo bars. Fine Powder, Flake, Noodle
Pureact I-78-6 RSPO (RSPO Mass Balance version available) 50% active, off-white paste Paste
Pureact I-80P RSPO (RSPO Mass Balance version available) 80% active, fine, white powder. Powder
Pureact I-85F (RSPO Mass Balance version available) 85% active, white to off-white, flakes or chips. Flakes, Chips
Pureact I-85C (RSPO Mass Balance version available) 85% active, easy to disperse noodle. Noodle
Pureact I-85 E Flakes (RSPO Mass Balance version available) 85% active, white to off-white, flakes or chips. Sulfate-Free, low free fatty acid, mild anionic surfactant for opaque systems. Ideal for use in syndet/ combo bars. Imparts elegant pearlescent effect Flakes, Chips
Pureact I-85EC (RSPO Mass Balance version available) 85% active, white to off-white, easy to disperse noodles. Noodle
Pureact SLI (RSPO Mass Balance version available) Sodium Lauroyl Isethionate 80% active, white flakes. Very high foaming, sulfate-free mild anionic surfactant. Flakes
ISELUX SURFACTANT BLENDS
TRADE NAME INCI DESCRIPTION BENEFITS FORM
Iselux® SFS (RSPO Mass Balance version available) Aqua (and) Sodium Lauroyl Methyl Isethionate (and) Cocamidopropyl Betaine (and) Sodium Cocoyl Isethionate (and) Sodium Methyl Oleoyl Taurate Clear to slightly hazy liquid. 80% Naturally derived, concentrated surfactant blend for use in cleansing products such as shampoos and body washes. Simply add water to dilute and salt to thicken to develop stable systems delivering dense mild creamy lather. Liquid
Iselux® SFS-SB (RSPO Mass Balance version available) Aqua (and) Sodium Lauroyl Methyl Isethionate (and) Cocamidopropyl Betaine (and) Sodium Cocoyl Isethionate (and) Sodium Methyl Oleoyl Taurate Clear to slightly hazy liquid. 80% Naturally derived, concentrated surfactant blend for use in cleansing products such as shampoos and body washes. Simply add water to dilute and salt to thicken to develop stable systems delivering dense mild creamy lather. Preserved with sodium benzoate.
Iselux® SLC (RSPO Mass Balance version available) Aqua (and) Sodium Lauroyl Methyl Isethionate (and) Sodium Lauroamphoacetate (and) Cocamide MIPA Clear to slightly hazy liquid. 77% Naturally derived, concentrated surfactant blend for formulating structured sulfate-free personal care products where high levels of oils and/or silicones, or where benefitting agents are desired.
Iselux® Ultra Mild (RSPO Mass Balance version available) Aqua (and) Sodium Lauroyl Methyl Isethionate (and) Cocamidopropyl Betaine (and) Sodium Methyl Oleoyl Taurate (and) Lauryl Glucoside (and) Coco-Glucoside Clear and brilliant liquid. 81% Naturally derived, concentrated sufactant blend developed for use in cleanser applications where an ultra-mild formulation is desired. Features an extremely low irritancy profile to protect delicate skin and eyes.
SULFATE-FREE PROPRIETARY SURFACTANT BLENDS
TRADE NAME INCI DESCRIPTION BENEFITS FORM
Pureact I-78/80 RSPO (Mass Balance version available) Sodium Cocoyl Isethionate (and) Stearic Acid 63-68% active, white flakes. 86% Naturally derived, optimized syndet base surfactant blend for dense luxurious lather in combo and syndet bars. Flake
Pureact SNDT-LO (RSPO Mass Balance version available) Sodium Cocoyl Isethionate Proprietary Blend 50-60% active, white flakes. 83% Naturally derived, formulated base for easy preparation of syndet and combo bars. Flake
Pureact SNDT-SAV (RSPO Mass Balance version available) Sodium Cocoyl Isethionate (and) Stearic Acid (and) Sodium Palmitate (and) Coconut Fatty Acid (and) Sodium Palm Kernelate (and) Sodium Isethionate (and) Aqua 45-60% active, hard solid 88% Naturally derived, an optimized blend of sodium cocoyl isethionate and stearic fatty acid, designed to enhance both processing efficiency and consumer performance. Can be used as is or blended with soap to produce exceptionally mild high-quality syndet or combo bars for the personal care market. Pastille, Flake or Granular
Pureact SNDT-CB Sodium Cocoyl Isethionate (and) Stearic Acid (and) Sodium Lauroyl Methyl Isethionate (and) Coconut Fatty Acid (and) Sodium Isethionate 55-70% active hard solid 86% Naturally derived, a unique, ready-to-use, flaked base which is intended to be used in combo bars. Designed for use in combo bars between 10% and 30%, as is. This patent-pending blend of SCI and Iselux® is easy to process and leaves the bar smooth at both cold and hot water temperatures. Pastille, Flake or Granular
Pureact BB Aqua (and) Sodium C14-16 Olefin Sulfonate (and) Cocamidopropyl Betaine (and) Sodium Lauroyl Methyl Isethionate 43-47% active, yellow, flowable liquid that is clear to slightly hazy. 42% Naturally derived, concentrated surfactant blend developed for economical sulfate-free personal care products. It is a high foaming, optimized blend producing a crystal clear finished formula. This concentrate only requires the addition of water for dilution and sodium chloride for viscosity adjustments. Liquid
TAURATE SURFACTANTS
TRADE NAME INCI DESCRIPTION BENEFITS FORM
Pureact MS-CG (RSPO Mass Balance version available) Sodium Methyl Oleoyl Taurate 30% active viscous material. 86% Naturally derived, low odor and low color long-chain viscosity building surfactant that is stable across a broad pH range and is a moderate foamer. Paste
Pureact WS Sodium Methyl Cocoyl Taurate 24% active off-white pearlescent , soft 85% Naturally derived, high flash-foaming mild anionic surfactant for transparent formulations, stable at extreme pH; easy to handle at room temperature. Based on coconut.
Pureact WS Conc 30% active off-white pearlescent soft paste. 85% Naturally derived, high flash-foaming mild anionic surfactant for transparent formulations at extreme pH. Based on coconut.
Pureact WSP 75% active white free-flowing powder. 85% Naturally derived, high flash-foaming mild anionic surfactant for transparent formulations at extreme pH. Foaming agent, for use in oral care applications. Based on coconut. Powder
Pureact WS-70 20% active liquid. 85% Naturally derived, specifically designed for ease of handling. High flash-foaming mild anionic surfactant for transparent formulations at extreme pH. Liquid
ALKYL AND ALKYL ETHER SULFOSUCCINATE SURFACTANTS
TRADE NAME INCI DESCRIPTION BENEFITS FORM
Pureact MD-318 Disodium Oleamido MIPA-Sulfosuccinate 35% active, clear 72% Naturally derived, sulfate-free anionic surfactant. Achieves high viscosity, high foaming systems at low use levels. Compatible with cationic conditioners. Liquid
Empicol® SDD/O Disodium Laureth Sulfosuccinate 33% active, clear 57% Naturally derived, mild anionic co-surfactant with excellent foaming characteristics. For use in cleansing products such as shampoo, body wash and baby care. Preserved with sodium benzoate.
COCAMIDE SURFACTANTS
TRADE NAME INCI DESCRIPTION BENEFITS FORM
Empilan® 2502 Cocamide DEA 85% active, clear 76 % Naturally derived, non-ionic co-surfactant to boost stability and volume of foam also in presence of hard water and soap. Useful to solubilize a wide range of perfumes and active ingredients. Liquid
Empilan® CIS Cocamide MIPA 95% active, off-white 81% Naturally derived, non-ionic co-surfactant to boost viscosity and foam stability and volume also in presence of hard water and soap. Flake
Empilan® CME/T Cocamide MEA 85% active, off-white 87% Naturally derived, non-ionic co-surfactant to boost viscosity and foam stability and volume also in presence of hard water and soap. Flake
Empilan® MAA/SI PEG-5 Cocamide 85% active, amber, viscous 65% Naturally derived, non-ionic co-surfactant, emulsifier and solubilizer. Boost stability and volume of foam also in presence of hard water and soap. Liquid
GLUCOSIDE SURFACTANTS
TRADE NAME INCI DESCRIPTION BENEFITS FORM
Pureact Gluco C Coco-Glucoside 50% active, light yellow, turbid 100% Naturally derived, mild, naturally derived surfactant that is easy to process. Liquid
Pureact Gluco D Decyl-Glucoside 50% active, light yellow, turbid 100% Naturally derived, mild, naturally derived surfactant that provides excellent foaming. Liquid
Pureact Gluco L Lauryl-Glucoside 50% active, light yellow, turbid 100% Naturally derived, mild, naturally derived surfactant that can markedly contribute to building viscosity with Iselux/Cocamidopropylbetaine or SLES/ Cocamidopropylbetaine systems. Lquid/Paste
GLYCINATE SURFACTANTS
TRADE NAME INCI DESCRIPTION BENEFITS FORM
Pureact SCG Sodium Cocoyl Glycinate 30% solids, almost clear 86% Naturally derived, mild, sulfate-free primary or secondary surfactant. Liquid
Pureact SLG Sodium Lauroyl Glycinate 30% solids, almost clear 86% Naturally derived, mild, sulfate-free primary or secondary surfactant. Liquid
ALKYL AMPHOACETATE SURFACTANTS
TRADE NAME INCI DESCRIPTION BENEFITS FORM
Pureact LAA Sodium Lauroamphoacetate Clear, viscous 66% Naturally derived, excellent compatibility with anionic, non-ionic and cationic surfactants; helps mitigate irritation from other co-surfactants. Liquid
OLEFIN SULFONATE SURFACTANTS
TRADE NAME INCI DESCRIPTION BENEFITS FORM
Nansa® LSS 38/AV Sodium C14-16 Olefin Sulfonate 38% active, clear liquid. EO-free primary anionic surfactant with hard water and electrolyte tolerance. Provides rich lather, for use in cleansing products such as body washes and shampoos. Stable in acidic conditions. Sodium benzoate preservative system. Liquid
Nansa® LSS 480/H Sodium C14-16 Olefin Sulfonate 80% active, fine, off-white High active EO-free primary anionic surfactant with hard water and electrolyte tolerance. Provides rich lather, for use in cleansing products such as body washes and shampoos. Stable in acidic conditions. Preservative free. Powder
Nansa® LSS 495/H Sodium C14-16 Olefin Sulfonate 95% active, fine, off-white High active EO-free primary anionic surfactant with hard water and electrolyte tolerance. Provides rich lather, for use in cleansing products such as body washes and shampoos. Stable in acidic conditions. Preservative free. Powder
ALKYL AND ALKYL ETHER SULFATE SURFACTANTS
TRADE NAME INCI DESCRIPTION BENEFITS FORM
Empicol® 0045/B Sodium Lauryl Sulfate 92% active, fine, off-white 100% Naturally derived, EO-free primary anionic surfactant with hard water and electrolyte tolerance. Provides rich lather. For use in cleansing products such as body washes and shampoos. Preservative free. *US & European pharmacopoeia compliant Powder
Empicol® LX/B Powder
Empicol® LX/N* Powder
Empicol® LXV/B Needles
Empicol® LXV/N* Needles
Empicol® LZ/B Powder
Empicol® LZ/N* Powder
ALKYL ETHER SULFATE SURFACTANTS
TRADE NAME INCI DESCRIPTION BENEFITS FORM
Empicol® LZV/B Sodium Lauryl Sulfate 92% active, off-white needles. 100% Naturally derived, EO-free primary anionic surfactant with hard water and electrolyte tolerance. Provides rich lather. For use in cleansing products such as body washes and shampoos. Preservative free. *US & European pharmacopoeia compliant Needles
Empicol® LZV/N*
CONDITIONING AGENTS
TRADE NAME INCI DESCRIPTION BENEFITS FORM
Activsoft C-13 Guar Hydroxypropyltrimonium Chloride Yellow, free-flowing Self-hydrating, moderately charged cationic conditioning polymer for skin and hair. Powder
Activsoft C-14 Moderately charged cationic conditioning polymer for skin and hair.
Activsoft C-14H Similar to Activsoft C-14 but with a slightly higher viscosity.
Activsoft C-17 Highly charged cationic conditioning polymer for skin and hair.
Activsoft CD White to light, yellowish, fine Highly effective conditioning agent in shampoos, conditioners and bar formulations. Brings desired volume and body to hair without build up.
RHEOLOGY MODIFIER
TRADE NAME INCI DESCRIPTION BENEFITS FORM
Activsoft S Cyamopsis Tetragonoloba (Guar) Gum Off-white to pale yellow 100% Naturally derived, viscosity-building polymer and foam stabilizer. Does not require neutralization. Powder
CHELATING AGENT
TRADE NAME INCI DESCRIPTION BENEFITS FORM
Natrlquest® E30 Trisodium Ethylenediamine Disuccinate 37% active, pale, clear Unique readily biodegradable chelating agent. Effective as a preservative potentiator and anti-oxidant in formulations. Liquid
PEARL CONCENTRATES
TRADE NAME INCI DESCRIPTION BENEFITS FORM
Empipearl® XA 200/X Sodium Laureth Sulfate (and) Glycol Cetearate (and) Cocamidopropyl Betaine 40% active, soft Cold processable concentrated blend of anionic and non-ionic surfactants. For use in rinse-off cleansing products such as shampoo and body wash. Few percentages in the formulation provide rich and dense pearlizing effect. Methylchloroisothiazolinone (and) methylisothiazolinone preservative system. Paste
Empipearl® XA 300/X Sodium Laureth Sulfate (and) Glycol Distearate (and) Cocamide MEA (and) Cocamidopropyl Betaine
Empipearl® XA 400/X Glycol Distearate (and) Sodium Laureth Sulfate (and) Cocamide MEA (and) Laureth-10
EMOLLIENTS AND SOLUBILIZERS - BENZOATE ESTERS
TRADE NAME INCI DESCRIPTION BENEFITS FORM
Finsolv® BCO-115 Castor Oil Benzoate Amber, slightly viscous 88% Naturally derived, ester used for pigment loading, spreadability and gloss. Liquid
Finsolv® BOHS-111 Ethylhexyl Hydroxystearate Benzoate Amber, slightly viscous 55% Naturally derived, vegetable-based ester for high pigment loading.
Finsolv® TN C12-15 Alkyl Benzoate Clear, almost colorless Good solubilizer of actives, light dry feel. Improved transparency in AP/DO applications.
Finsolv® TN-O C12-15 Alkyl Benzoate Clear, almost colorless Further refined odorless version of Finsolv® TN.
Finsolv® PG-22 Dipropylene Glycol Dibenzoate Clear, almost colorless to pale yellow Excellent sunscreen solubilizer.
Finsolv® EMG-20 Methyl Gluceth-20 Benzoate Amber 15% Naturally derived, hydrophilic ester. Excellent DHA and salicylic acid solubilizer.
Finsolv® TPP C12-15 Alkyl Benzoate (and) Dipropylene Glycol Dibenzoate (and) PPG-15 Stearyl Ether Benzoate Clear, almost colorless to pale yellow Unique proprietary blend of esters optimized for high sunscreen solubility and elegant skin feel.
Finsolv® EB Ethylhexyl Benzoate Clear, almost colorless Excellent sunscreen solubilizer which is quickly absorbed for a light dry after-feel.
EMOLLIENTS AND SOLUBILIZERS - ALIPHATIC ESTERS
TRADE NAME INCI DESCRIPTION BENEFITS FORM
Activemol EH-25 C12-15 Alkyl Ethylhexanoate Clear, colorless to pale yellow Light emollient ester for velvety, light skin feel. Liquid
Activemol DOM-R Diethylhexyl Maleate Clear, almost colorless Light emollient ester that imparts shine to hair; effective squalane replacement.
EMOLLIENTS AND SOLUBILIZERS - SALICYLATE ESTERS
TRADE NAME INCI DESCRIPTION BENEFITS FORM
Sunsolv® BOS Butyloctyl Salicylate Clear, almost colorless Versatile multifunctional ingredient which improves aesthetics and performance of suncreens, skin care and color cosmetics. It is highly effective as a sunscreen active solubilizer and photostabilizer, inorganic pigment wetter, emollient, moisturizer and carrier. Liquid
DISPERSANTS
TRADE NAME INCI DESCRIPTION BENEFITS FORM
Dispersun DSP-OL100 Polyhydroxystearic Acid Amber to brown, viscous 100% Naturally derived, excellent dispersants for pigments in sunscreens and cosmetics. Suitable for non-aqueous systems. Liquid
Dispersun DSP-OL300 Polyhydroxystearic Acid Amber to brown, viscous
Dispersun DSP-W90 PEG-26-PPG-30 Phosphate Clear to pale brown, viscous Excellent dispersants for pigments. Suitable for aqueous systems.
SKIN BRIGHTENING AGENTS
TRADE NAME INCI DESCRIPTION BENEFITS FORM
Luminact Brite Fucus Vesiculosus Extract Mid- to dark-brown       100% Naturally derived, clinically proven, skin brightening ingredient which significantly increases radiance and reduces the pigmentation of age spots. Luminact fucoidan products are extracted from sustainably harvested seaweeds. Powder
Luminact Reverse Undaria pinnatifida extract Off-white to brown 100% Naturally derived, clinically proven, skin brightening ingredient that provides soothing, protecting and anti-aging properties. Luminact fucoidan products are extracted from sustainably harvested seaweeds. Powder