Presperse Logo.PNG

Please use Ctrl + F to search this table and utilize the search bar to search the entire site.

EMOLLIENTS AND FILM FORMERS
TRADE NAME INCI APPLICATION BENEFITS FORM
PERMETHYL 101A Isohexadecane The Permethyl series are composed of unique, highly-branched hydrocarbon chains. Permethyl 101A is highly emollient, easy-spreading, and moisturizing. It imparts a non-drying feeling on the skin and has a light, smooth feel with excellent cleansing properties. Clear Liquid
PERMETHYL 99A Isododecane The Permethyl series are composed of unique, highly-branched hydrocarbon chains. Permethyl 99A is highly volatile. It provides a light, non-oily feel with little residue and excellent solvency. Clear Liquid
PERMETHYL HPIB-6 Hydrogenated Polyisobutene Permethyl HPIB-6 is a film-forming functional polymer that enhances cosmetic and personal care formulations by increasing the cushion and slip of the sensory profile. Series grades vary by viscosity and refractive index. Clear Liquid
PERMETHYL 102A Isoeicosane The Permethyl series are composed of unique, highly-branched hydrocarbon chains. Permethyl 102A is a suitable replacement in “oil-free” products. It provides a satiny feel and produces high sheen. Clear Liquid
EMULSIFIER
TRADE NAME INCI APPLICATION BENEFITS FORM
PELLICER L-30 Sodium Dilauramidoglutamide Lysine Pellicer is a peptide-like, plant-derived, multifunctional active ingredient. It has excellent surface active properties and functions in emulsification and dispersion at levels as low as 0.1%. Its ceramide-like structure also gives it a high affinity to skin and hair, providing moisturizing and damage repair properties. Pellicer L-30 is recommended for oil-gelling applications as well. Use Level: 0.03% - 0.1% Liquid
CONDITIONERS AND MOISTURIZING AGENTS
TRADE NAME INCI APPLICATION BENEFITS FORM
LIPIDURE PMB Polyquaternium-51 (and) water Lipidure PMB is an unpreserved, 5% active biocompatible polymer solution that mimics skin cell membrane structure. It has applications in skin and oral care. When applied to the skin, it demonstrates water resistance, improves moisturization, and reduces skin roughness. It may protect from commonly used irritants. Use Level: 1-4% Liquid
INAGEL VV OP Glycerin (and) Water (and) Sodium Polyacrylate Inagel VV NP is a colorless, water-soluble, pourable gel, free of parabens. Its moisturizing and lubricating properties makes it an excellent ingredient for cream and gel cosmetics,. Viscosity: 900,000 – 1,300,000 cps. Use Level: 1-95% Gel
INAGEL OIL NP Glycerin (and) Water (and) Sodium Polyacrylate (and) PVM/MA Copolymer Inagel Oil NP is a colorless, water-soluble, pourable gel, free of parabens and preservatives. Its moisturizing and lubricating properties makes it an excellent ingredient for cream and gel cosmetics,. Viscosity: 600-1600 cps. Use Level: 5-25% Gel
INAGEL VV NP Glycerin (and) Water (and) Sodium Polyacrylate Inagel VV NP is a colorless, water-soluble, pourable gel, free of parabens and preservatives. Its moisturizing and lubricating properties makes it an excellent ingredient for cream and gel cosmetics,. Viscosity: 900,000 – 1,300,000 cps. Use Level: 1-4% Gel
FUNTIONAL ADDITIVES
TRADE NAME INCI APPLICATION BENEFITS FORM
SCRUB SILICA 300G Silica The Scrub Silica series consists of eco-friendly, exfoliating materials that are an alternative to plastic beads. They have high stability and low reactivity, making them compatible in most formulations. The beads are available in a range of particle sizes to provide a customizable, "dial-in" texture through varying use levels of three grades. Average diameter sizes: Scrub Silica 180G – 90µm Scrub Silica300G – 190µm Scrub Silica 600G – 480µm. Use Level: 1-5% Powder
SCRUB SILICA 600G Silica The Scrub Silica series consists of eco-friendly, exfoliating materials that are an alternative to plastic beads. They have high stability and low reactivity, making them compatible in most formulations. The beads are available in a range of particle sizes to provide a customizable, "dial-in" texture through varying use levels of three grades. Average diameter sizes: Scrub Silica 180G – 90µm Scrub Silica300G – 190µm Scrub Silica 600G – 480µm. Use Level: 1-5% Powder
SCRUB SILICA 180G Silica The Scrub Silica series consists of eco-friendly, exfoliating materials that are an alternative to plastic beads. They have high stability and low reactivity, making them compatible in most formulations. The beads are available in a range of particle sizes to provide a customizable, "dial-in" texture through varying use levels of three grades. Average diameter sizes: Scrub Silica 180G – 90µm Scrub Silica300G – 190µm Scrub Silica 600G – 480µm. Use Level: 1-5% Powder
POWDERS AND CONSISTENCY FACTORS
TRADE NAME INCI APPLICATION BENEFITS FORM
SPHERON P-1500 Silica Skin, Sun, Hair, Color, Spheron P-1500 is a high-performing, mineral-sourced silica micro bead with improved stability. It has a wide array of benefits, including enhanced soft focus, increased slip and spreadability, low moisture/sebum absorption, and reduced oily feel and tack. Avg. particle size: 5µm Powder
SERICITE FSE Mica Skin, Color, Sericite FSE is an excellent alternative to talc that extends pigment, improves skin adhesion, and enhances texture. This grade is a fine white-gray powder with a matte finish that provides good coverage. The average particle size is 5µm. Powder
SPHERON L-1500 Silica Skin, Sun, Hair, Color, Clearly one of our most popular powders, Spheron L-1500 is a high-performing silica micro bead with improved stability. It has a wide array of benefits including enhanced soft focus, increased slip and spreadability, and high moisture/sebum absorption. Avg. particle size: 5µm Powder
TALC MICROACE P-2 Talc Skin, Sun, Color, Talc Microace P-2 is a jet-milled talc developed for use in powder products such as eye shadows, cream-to-powder makeup, after-bath powders, dusting powders, antiperspirants, and pressed and loose powders. Its uniformity and small size contribute to an outstanding soft, smooth feel, skin adhesion, and spreadability. It has a matte finish and an average particle size of 6.4-7.6µm. Powder
MICROACE TALC P2-030 Talc (and) Methicone Skin, Color, This powder is a jet-milled talc that has been surface-treated to achieve a hydrophobic coating. It has a creamy feel and a matte finish, with an average particle size of 8µm. Powder
FNK-100 Synthetic Fluorphlogopite Skin, Color, FNK-100 is a synthetic mica that offers great coverage and skin adhesion, enhancing the brightness of colors compared to 100% naturally-mined filler micas. Powder
SERICITE PHN Mica Skin, Color, Sericite PHN is an excellent alternative to talc as a cost-effective pigment extender and bulk filler. This grade is a fine, white-gray with a transparent white finish. Average particle size is 3-5µm. Powder
FluoroPURE 100C Polytetrafluoroethylene (PTFE) Skin, Color, The FluoroPURE 100 Series are highly inert powders with a high surface area. They provide unique hydrophobic properties and are ideal for wet/dry compacts and emulsions. Average particle size: 1-2µm Powder
SERICITE SL-012 Mica (and) Methicone Skin, Color, Sericite SL-012P has a hydrophobic surface which allows it to spread easily and uniformly on the skin while providing good skin adhesion. This grade is a fine, white-gray powder with a soft smooth silky matte finish and average particle size of 4.7µm. Powder
Ganspearl GMX-0810 Methyl Methacrylate Crosspolymer Skin, Sun, Color, Ganspearl GMX-0810 is a hydrophobic and highly transparent powder that provides soft focus/optical blurring effects. Added benefits include good heat and solvent resistance. Avg. particle size: 8µm Powder
Press Aid SP Synthetic Wax Skin, Color Press Aid SP is micronized synthetic wax, known for its high melting point and hardness. This powder can be used as a process aid for improving emulsion stability, increasing viscosity, or strengthening compressed powders. Powder
VELVET VEIL 310 Mica (and) Silica Skin, Color Velvet Veil 310 is a hybrid powder that provides transparency while giving an excellent smooth, silky feel with a dewy finish. Powder
SP-29 UVS Bismuth Oxychloride (and) Mica (and) Silica Skin, Color SP-29 UVS is a hybrid powder with a low oil absorption. It provides a creamy feel with coverage and a matte finish provides long wear properties. Powder
CASHMIR K- II Mica (and) Silica Skin, Color, Composed of mica and sub-micron silica, this powder give leaves a silky, velvety feel in powder products, lipsticks, liquid foundations, and creams. Powder
SPHERON EP-MMS Silica Skin, Sun, Hair, Color, Spheron EP-MMS silica beads exhibit low oil absorption, providing a smooth, soft feel. Avg. particle size: 5µm Powder
Ganspearl GM-0800S Polymethyl Methacrylate Skin, Sun, Color, Ganspearl GM-0800S is a hydrophobic and highly transparent powder that provides soft focus/optical blurring effects. It improves slip and application properties, and is effective in reducing tack, drag, and greasiness. It provides soft, creamy texture and good spreadability. Avg. particle size: 8µm Powder
Ganspearl GM-0600W Polymethyl Methacrylate Skin, Sun, Color, Ganspearl GM-0600W is a hydrophillic and highly transparent powder that provides soft texture and good spreadability to foundations and lotions. It has the added benefit of being water or oil dispersible. Avg. particle size: 6µm Powder
SERICITE SL Mica Skin, Color, Sericite SL is a fine, white-gray powder with a transparent matte finish and an average particle size of 4.7µm. Powder
ROYAL PEARL PLUS UB-17 Polyurethane-16 (and) Silica Hair, Color, The spherical structure provides excellent slip, maximizes the soft focus effect, and improves the stability of pressed powders. Royal Pearl's absorbency promotes a natural finish and absorbs excess oil for prolonged wear. Powder
ROSE TALC Talc Skin, Sun, Color, Rose Talc yields excellent transparency, compressibility, and skin adhesion. Applications include cream-to-powder makeup, eye shadows, pressed and loose powders, after-bath powders, and antiperspirants. Average particle size: 13-21µm. Powder
Ganspearl GPA-550 Nylon-12 Skin, Sun, Color, Ganspearl GPA-550 is a hydrophobic and highly transparent powder that provides soft focus/optical blurring effects. This powder is non-whitening, with excellent creaminess and chemical resistance. Avg. particle size: 7µm Powder
SPHERON N-2000J Silica Skin, Sun, Hair, Color, Spheron N-2000J is a low absorption silica that provides a smooth, soft feel with soft focus enhancement. Avg. particle size: 5µm Powder
SM-2000 Mica (and) Silica Skin, Sun, Color, SM-2000 is a hybrid powder with low oil absorption that provides a silky feel and matte finish while improving the color and feel on skin. Powder
TALCLEAR BH Talc Skin, Color, Talclear BH is a igh quality, elegant luster talc with excellent transparency and water dispersibility. Average particle size is 16-21µm. Powder
SPHERON 20MB Silica Skin, Sun, Hair, Color, Spheron 20MB has moderate oil absorption and is water and oil-dispersible. The silica provides a smooth, soft feel with soft focus enhancement and increased spreadability. Avg. particle size: 5-7µm Powder
BARIUM SULFATE HL Barium Sulfate Skin, Sun, Color, Barium Sulfate HL is flake-shaped and has excellent skin adhesion and wear. It spreads evenly on the skin with minimal whitening and low oil absorption, reducing the appearance of fine lines while leaving a soft feel. Powder
SM-4000J Mica (and) Silica Skin, Color, SM-4000J is a hybrid powder with a smooth feel and moderate oil absorption with light diffusing properties that improves the color and feel. Powder
Ganspearl GM-0600 Polymethyl Methacrylate Skin, Sun, Color, Ganspearl GM-0600 is a hydrophobic and highly transparent powder that provides soft focus/optical blurring effects. It provides soft texture and good spreadability to foundations and lotions. Avg. particle size: 6µm Powder
TALC MICROACE P-4 Talc Skin, Sun, Color, Talc Microace P-3 is a jet-milled talc with similar properties as the other Microace grades. Average particle size is 4.2-5.0µm. Powder
Ganspearl GMX-0610 Methyl Methacrylate Crosspolymer Skin, Sun, Color, Ganspearl GMX-0610 is a hydrophobic and highly transparent powder that provides soft focus/optical blurring effects. Added benefits include good heat and solvent resistance. Avg. particle size: 6µm Powder
SERICITE SL-012P Mica (and) Methicone (and) Mineral Oil Skin, Color, This grade performs similarly to the Sericite SL-012, with an added coating of mineral oil for added texture enhancement. Powder
COVERLEAF AR-80 Talc (and) Titanium Dioxide (and) Alumina (and) Silica Skin, Color Coverleaf AR-80 provides a soft focus effect by blurring fine line and wrinkles while giving moderate coverage to help even out skintone. Powder
SPHERICITE Mica (and) Methyl Methacrylate Crosspolymer Skin, Color, Sphericite is a hybrid powder that imparts a creamy texture with a matte finish while improving overall feel. Powder
RHEOLOGY MODIFIERS AND STABILIZERS
TRADE NAME INCI APPLICATION BENEFITS FORM
AQUPEC SER W300C Acrylates/C10-30 Alkylacrylate Crosspolymer Skin, Aqupec SER W300C is a polymeric thickener that exhibits excellent viscosity build and transparency when neutralized, even under high concentrations of electrolytes. It makes it possible to formulate within a very wide pH range (5-12). Viscosity at 1.0%, 1.0% NaCl: 4,000-20,000 cps. Use Level: 0.2-1% Powder
PIGMENTS
TRADE NAME INCI APPLICATION BENEFITS FORM
RELIEF COLOR PINK Mica (and) Iron Oxides (and) Titanium Dioxide Skin, Color The Relief Color series are low-gloss powders that give a fresh, natural-looking finish. The multi-layer construction allows color to change depending on the viewing angle, giving the appearance of a firmer, slimmer face. Powder
RELIEF COLOR BEIGE-2 Mica (and) Iron Oxides (and) Silica (and) Titanium Dioxide Skin, Color The Relief Color series are low-gloss powders that give a fresh, natural-looking finish. The multi-layer construction allows color to change depending on the viewing angle, giving the appearance of a firmer, slimmer face. Powder
AQUASPERSABIL R TIO2 Titanium Dioxide (and) Sodium C14-16 Olefin Sulfonate Skin, Sun, Color The Aquaspersabil series is surface-treated pigments with long-lasting performance. They provide instantaneous dispersibility in aqueous systems and are both shear- and temperature-resistant. Aquaspersabil R TiO2 (Rutile Titanium Dioxide) Powder
PEARL II Bismuth Oxychloride Skin, Color, These pearl pigments display excellent adhesion, with exceptional compressibility and binding characteristics. They produce a unique play of colors together with a pearl luster. Average particle size and finish: 5-20 µm, matte finish Powder
OLEOSPERSE R TIO2 Titanium Dioxide (and) Dimethicone Skin, Color The Oleosperse Series is comprised of reactive silicone blends applied to pigment surfaces. The resulting polymers are resistant to separation, extraction, shear forces, and temperature. Oleosperse pigments are easily dispersible in oils and silicones, preventing water uptake. Oleosperse R TiO2 (Rutile Titanium Dioxide) Powder
SATIN B-UVS Bismuth Oxychloride Skin, Color, These pearl pigments display excellent adhesion, with exceptional compressibility and binding characteristics. They produce a unique play of colors together with a pearl luster. Average particle size and finish: 1-20 µm, soft matte finish Powder
PEARL 1015 UCR Bismuth Oxychloride Skin, Color, The UCR grades have the same characteristics as the original pearls with the added benefit of being UV-stable. They do not darken upon exposure to UV light. Average particle size and finish: 20-100 µm, brilliant finish Powder
BISMICA VIOLET Bismuth Oxychloride (and) Mica (and) Manganese Violet Skin, Color, Bismica Pearl Pigments are uniquely bonded combinations of pigments, bismuth oxychloride, and mica. These UV-stable pearlescent pigments provide intense color and superior skin adhesion, with a subtle satin luster. They avoid process-intensive milling because they are readily blended, dispersed, or compressed into cosmetic formulations. Powder
AQUASPERSABIL YIO Yellow Iron Oxide (and) Sodium C14-16 Olefin Sulfonate Skin, Sun, Color The Aquaspersabil series is surface-treated pigments with long-lasting performance. They provide instantaneous dispersibility in aqueous systems and are both shear- and temperature-resistant. Aquaspersabil YIO (Yellow Iron Oxide) Powder
PHOTOLITE PK-S Titanium Dioxide (and) Iron Oxides Skin, Sun, Color The Photolites adjust to the surrounding light by darkening according to UV-light intensity. This reduces the washed-out appearance of makeup following sunlight exposure. The LY-S grade is light yellow in appearance while the PK-S is a light pink. Powder
OLEOSPERSE YIO Yellow Iron Oxide (and) Dimethicone Skin, Color The Oleosperse Series is comprised of reactive silicone blends applied to pigment surfaces. The resulting polymers are resistant to separation, extraction, shear forces, and temperature. Oleosperse pigments are easily dispersible in oils and silicones, preventing water uptake. Oleosperse YIO (Yellow Iron Oxide) Powder
PHOTOLITE LY-S Titanium Dioxide (and) Iron Oxides Skin, Sun, Color The Photolites adjust to the surrounding light by darkening according to UV-light intensity. This reduces the washed-out appearance of makeup following sunlight exposure. The LY-S grade is light yellow in appearance while the PK-S is a light pink. Powder
SYMPHOLIGHT YW-TE Yellow Iron Oxides (and) Silica Skin, Color This Sympholight “TE” Series has superior water-dispersibility and chemical stability, resulting in more homogeneous finished products. It has applications in cosmetics and personal care such as liquid foundation, mascara, eye liner, and skincare emulsions. Sympholight YW-TE (Yellow Iron Oxide) Powder
USP INORGANIC UV FILTERS
TRADE NAME INCI APPLICATION BENEFITS FORM
MT-100AQ Titanium Dioxide (and) Hydrated Silica (and) Aluminum Hydroxide (and) Alginic Acid Skin, Sun, Color MT-100AQ is a nanosized, hydrophilic, rutile grade of titanium dioxide with excellent photostability and great SPF efficacy. Powder
MT-100WP Titanium Dioxide (and) Hydrated Silica Skin, Sun, Color MT-100WP features excellent water dispersibility and compatibility with carbomer. It is a nanosized, rutile grade suitable for water phase, and is aluminum-free. Powder
MT-200ST Titanium Dioxide (and) Stearic Acid Skin, Sun, Color MT-200ST features excellent dispersibility and photostability. It is nanosized and rutile, suitable for ester and hydrocarbon phases. This grade is aluminum-free. Powder
MT-500B Titanium Dioxide Skin, Sun, Color MT-500B is a pure, non-coated rutile grade with excellent UV-A and UV-B shielding properties. It has a medium crystal size. Powder
MT-700B Titanium Dioxide Skin, Sun, Color MT-700B is a pure, non-coated rutile grade that features excellent UV-A shielding properties. It has a large crystal size. Powder
MTY-700BS Titanium Dioxide (and) Hydrogen Dimethicone Skin, Sun, Color MTY-700BS is an aluminum-free grade with less transparency designed for UV-A shielding effects. It has a large crystal size and is suitable for silicone oil due to its dimethicone and silicone coating. Powder
MZ-200 Zinc Oxide Skin, Sun, Color MZ-200 is a non-coated, pure micronized zinc oxide that features a excellent UV-A efficacy. It has a medium crystal size. Powder
MZ-300 Zinc Oxide Skin, Sun, Color MZ-300 is a non-coated, pure micronized zinc oxide that features a high SPF efficacy and super high transparency. It has a small crystal size. Powder
MZ-500 Zinc Oxide Skin, Sun, Color MZ-500 is a non-coated, pure micronized zinc oxide that features excellent SPF efficacy, transparency, and dispersibility properties. It has a very small crystal size. Powder
MZ-500HP Zinc Oxide (and) Hydrated Silica Skin, Sun, Color This grade features a very small crystal size, offering excellent transparency. It is suitable for the water phase. Powder
MZ-505T Zinc Oxide (and) Stearic Acid Skin, Sun, Color This grade features a very small crystal size, offering excellent transparency. It is suitable for the oil phase and has high UV-A shielding. Powder
MZX-304OTS Zinc Oxide (and) Triethoxycaprylysilane Skin, Sun, Color MZX-304OTS is a micro zinc oxide that features excellent SPF efficacy for high wavelengths and superior transparency. It has a small crystal size and is suitable for different types of oils. Powder
MZY-203S Zinc Oxide (and) Hydrogen Dimethicone Skin, Sun, Color This grade is suitable for silicone-based phases and offers excellent UV-A efficacy. Powder
MZY-505S Zinc Oxide (and) Hydrogen Dimethicone Skin, Sun, Color This grade is suitable for silicone-based phases and offers excellent UV-A efficacy, with a smaller particle size than the MZY-203S Powder
ACTIVES AND EXTRACTS
TRADE NAME INCI APPLICATION BENEFITS FORM
ASCORBYL PM Magnesium Ascorbyl Phosphate Skin Vitamin C has been shown to stimulate collagen synthesis, protect against UV damage, and lighten skin. This ascorbyl phosphate has various benefits over pure Vitamin C. It is less odorous, more stable, transported through the skin at a faster rate than Vit C. Powder
INFLAN ATM Water (and) Gentiana Lutea Root Extract Skin, Sun Inflan ATM protects the skin from inflammation due to environmental stresses. It exhibits anti-oxidative properties and soothes irritated skin. Liquid
GRASNOW AE Hydrolyzed Rice Bran Extract Skin Grasnow AE is a raw material derived from rice that subdues melanin formation in order to lighten skin. It is miscible in many surfactant and alcoholic systems and serves as a novel cosmetic ingredient. Liquid
SALLIC-210 Salicylic Acid (and) Polydextrose (and) Dextrin (and) Amylopectin (and) Niacinamide Skin Salicylic acid has been used since the early days of dermatology to improve xerotic and scaly skin conditions. Sallic-210 is a modified salicylic acid that is soluble in water without exhibiting recrystallization. Its enhanced stability in formulations makes it ideal for cosmetic products. Powder
AHYP Acetyl Hydroxyproline Skin AHYP is the only amino acid of its kind produced from natural sugars rather than animal sources. It increases the skin's barrier properties and improves skin quality. Powder
PANADOXINE P Pyridoxine Cyclic Phosphate Skin, Hair Panadoxine P is a stable source of Vitamin B₆ for applications in skin, hair, and body products. It provides long-term regulation of sebum production and reduces skin inflammation. Its efficacy and mildness make it an effective active in the long-term regulation of daily skincare (especially for men). Powder
LUMIESSE Butylene Glycol (and) Sodium Ascorbyl Glucoside (and) Hippophae Rhamnoides Fruit Extract (and) Maltodextrin (and) Portulaca Oleracea Extract Skin Lumiesse combines the anti-inflammatory power of natural plant extracts with the antioxidant protection of Vitamin C to stall and reverse the visible signs of aging. It reduces the appearance of fine lines, improves texture, and restores the luminescence of youthful skin. Liquid
CORAL GRASS Salicornia Herbacea Extract Skin Extracted from the sangoso plant in Japan, Coral Gras helps improve skin’s barrier function and reduce TEWL. It is used to treat rough, dry skin and promote better moisture balance. Powder